P    Athlete and Entertainer

P Visa

Athlete and Entertainer

What is P visa?

There are several visas under the P category:
• P-1A visa is for an athelete, either individualy or being a member of a group or team that is "internationally recognized."
• P-1B visa is an individual who is an integral or essential part of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as being outstanding for a substantially period of time.
• P-2 visa is for foreign troupes or bands to enter into the U.S. and perform as part of an exchange program.
• P-3 visa is for oreign nationals to enter into the U.S. to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique.
• P-4 visa is for spouse and children of P visa holders.

P-1 visa criteria

• "Internationlly recognized" means "a high level of achievement . . . . evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily ecnoutered, to the extent such achievement is renowed, leading or well-known in more than one country" stated in 8 CFR 214.2(p)(3).
• The performer has had a substantial relationship with the group over a period of at least one year. • The "internationally recognized" and one year relationship requirements may be waived under certain circumstances.

P-2 visa criteria

• P-2 holders can perform as individual artist or entertainer or as part of a group, or is an integral part of the performance.
• Enter the U.S. temporarily and solely to perform and is under a reciprocal exchange program between organizations in the U.S. and foreign organizations and such program provides for temporary exchange of artists, entertainers or groups.

P-3 visa criteria

• P-3 holders can perform as individual artist or entertainer or as part of a group, or is an integral part of the performance; and
• Enter the U.S. temporarily and solely to perform, teach or coach in a culturally unique program.

How to apply for P visa?

• If you are not in the United States at this time, the employer should use form I-129 to file P petition with the USCIS; and then the P visa applicant should use forms DS-156 and DS-157 to apply the P visa at a U.S. Consulate office.
• If you are currently in the United States and in a status other than P, your employer should use form I-129 to petition for the P status for you. Your spouse and children should use form I-539 to apply for P-4 status.
• If you are already in the United States and in the P status and wish to extend the period of stay, your employer should use form I-129 to apply for the P extension for you. Your spouse and children should use form I-539 to apply for P-4 status extension.

Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com