E-3  Australians Work Visa

E-3 Visa

 

Australians Work Visa 

What is E-3 visa?

The E-3 visa is only for Australians coming to the U.S. to work temporarily in a specialty occupation. E-3 applicants are generally admitted for a two-year period and can be renewed indefinitely. E-3 applicants must demonstrate that they do not intend to stay permanently in the U.S. The maximum number of E-3 visa can be issued annually is 10,500. 

Who can apply for E-3 visa?

The E-3 visa category currently only applies to nationals of Australia as well as their spouses and children. The printcipal E-3 applicant must be qualified to serve in a specialty occupation to be offered by a U.S. employer. 

Special Requirements of E-3 visa:

• There is a valid offer from a U.S. employer.

• The principal E-3 applicant is an Australian citizen.

• The position offered belongs to a specialty occupation.

• The E-3 applicant have the necessary qualifications such as academic credential or license for the offered position.

• The stay in the U.S. is not permanent.

• The employer needs to have an approved Labor Condition Application for the position. 

What is a specialty occupation?

A ‘specialty occupation’ is one that requires: (a) A theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge; and (b) the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S.

How to apply for E-3 visa/status?

• If you are not in the United States at this time, you should use forms DS-156 and DS-157 to apply for E-3 visa at a U.S. Consulate office.

• If you are currently in the United States and in a status other than E-3, your employer should use form I-129 to apply for the E-3 status for you.  Your spouse and children should use form I-539 to apply for dependent E-3 status.

• If you are already in the United States and in the E-3 status and wish to extend the period of stay, your employer should use form I-129 to apply for the E-3 extension for you. Your spouse and children should use form I-539 to apply for dependent E-3 status extension.

Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com