// // Google Analytics setup 02222017 // Google Adsense Page-Level Ad 02232017

E-1  Treaty Trader

E – 1 Visa

Treaty Trader

What is E-1 visa?

The E1 visa for Treaty Traders is used for the purpose to conduct international trade between the U.S. and the country of majority ownership of a U.S. trading company. 

Who can apply for E-1 visa?

• Executives, managers and specialists of a international trade company operating in the U.S.

• Individuals and companies of E-1 treaty countries can seek to come to the U.S. to conduct international trade.

• Companies in E-1 treaty countries can send their personnel to setup a U.S. branch company to conduct international trade.

• Companies in E-1 treaty countries can send their managers or specialists to a U.S. company to conduct international trade.

• Spouse and children of E-1 visa holders can apply for dependant E-1 visas. 

Special Requirements of E-1 visa:

• The nationality of the ownership of the trading company must be a E-1 treaty Country.  The U.S. State Department provides a list of the Countries that have E-1 treaty with the U.S.

• The trading company must engage in internation trade principally between the U.S. and the E-1 treaty Country.

• The E-1 visa applicant has the same nationality of the trading company.

• The trading amount between the U.S. and the E-1 treaty country of the trading company must be substantial.

• The E-1 applicant must serve in a position of specified capacity, either managerial or involving essential skills to the business of the E-1 trading company. 

How to apply for E-1 visa/status?

• If you are not in the United States at this time, you should use forms DS-156 and DS-156E to apply for E-1 visa at a U.S. Consulate office.

• If you are currently in the United States and in a status other than E-1, your employer should use form I-129 to apply for the E-1 status for you.  Your spouse and children should use form I-539 to apply for dependent E-1 status.

• If you are already in the United States and in the E-1 status and wish to extend the period of stay, your employer should use form I-129 to apply for the E-1 extension for you.  Your spouse and children should use form I-539 to apply for dependent E-1 status extension.

Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com