L-1A Position Managerial Capacity Requirement on Small Size Company

tourist visaL-1A is an intra-company transfer of manager or executive between a foreign company and a US company. The person who pursues an L-1A visa must be serving in a position with managerial capacity pursuant to Immigration and Naturalization Act (the “Act”).

Read More »

Posted in L-1 | Tagged , | 1 Response

SVP Level and Degree

Job_OppOne of the key elements in Labor Certification application is the job requirements in terms of education and work experience. According to relevant regulations, the requirements for a job opportunity “cannot exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation (“SVP”) level assigned to the occupation as shown in the O*NET job zones.
Regulation 20 CFR 656.3 provides the meaning of SVP values for occupation requirements. SVP is the amount of lapsed time required by a typical worker to learn the techniques, acquire the information, and develop the facility needed for average performance in a specific job-worker situation. Lapsed time is not the same as work time. For example, 30 days is approximately 1 month of lapsed time and not six 5-day work weeks, and 3 months refers to 3 calendar months and not 90 work days.
The various SVP levels of specific vocational preparation are provided below. Read More »

Posted in LaborCer | Tagged , | 1 Response

Petitioner of Immigration petition deceases, then what?

Immigraion_penFor many decades, USCIS policy interpreted the INA to mean that if the approval of an immigrant visa petition, refugee/asylee relative petition, or application for immigration benefits requires the existence of a family relationship between the alien and another individual, the death of the individual, while the case is pending, generally meant that the alien was no longer eligible for the benefit. By regulation, 8 CFR 205.1(a)(3)(iii), USCIS had discretion to allow the approval of an immediate relative and family-based petition to remain in effect, even if the petitioner died after USCIS approved the petition. INA 204(l) gives USCIS much broader discretion to permit an alien’s case to be approved, even if the petitioner or principal beneficiary has died. Below provides guidance for exercising that discretion. Read More »

Posted in Immigration | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Proposed New Rules on F-1 STEM OPT Extension

Visa_pageThe Department of Homeland Security (DHS) in October 2015 proposed to amend its F-1 nonimmigrant student visa regulations on optional practical training (OPT) for certain students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) from U.S. institutions of higher education. Specifically, the proposal would allow such F-1 STEM students who have elected to pursue 12 months of OPT in the United States to extend the OPT period by 24 months (STEM OPT extension). This 24-month extension would effectively replace the 17-month STEM OPT extension currently available to certain STEM students. The rule also improves and increases oversight over STEM OPT extensions by, among other things, requiring the implementation of formal mentoring and training plans by employers, adding wage and other protections for STEM OPT students and U.S. workers, and allowing extensions only to students with degrees from accredited schools.

Read More »

Posted in F-1 | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Use form I-824 to Take Action on an Approved I-140 or I-130 Petition

WorkVisaThe purpose of form I-824 is to request further action on a previously approved application or petition. One of the main actions on I-824 is for a beneficiary of a petition previous planned to have adjustment of status in the United States, but later on decide to have consular process in his or her own Country, an action needs to be made.

Read More »

Posted in USCIS | Tagged | Leave a comment
Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com