// // Google Analytics setup 02222017 // Google Adsense Page-Level Ad 02232017

FB-2B   Unmarried Sons and Daughters of PR

Family Based Immigration – Second Preference, Section B (FB-2B)

 

Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Resident

What is Family Based Immigration – Second Preference, Section B?

FB-2B is an immigration visa in INA 203(a)(2)(B). The beneficiary of an approved immigration visa petition is entitled to obtain permanent residence (green card) status of United States. FB-2B is for persons who are unmarried sons and daughters of permanent residents.

The Definition of "Sons and Daughters" of permanent residents in Immigration Law

• "Sons and daughters" are children who are 21 years old or older and who have at least one parent who is a US permanent resident.

• "Sons and daughters" could also be stepchildren who are 21 years old or older, if the marriage creating the stepparent-stepchild relationship took place before the child’s 18th birthday.

How do US citizen apply green card for unmarried sons and daughters?

US permanent residents should file a petition for his or her unmarried sons and daughters using form I-130 with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com