Family Immigration

Family-Based Immigration

What is Employment-Based Immigration?

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides a yearly minimum of 480,000 family-based immigrant visas which allows aliens to obtain U.S. permanent residence (green card) through the family-based immigration process. The categories in family-based immigration consist of immediate relatives of US citizens pllus five preference categories.

The categories in family-based immigration are:

Catogory Description
FB-IR Immediate Relatives of US Citizen
FB-1 Unmarried Sons and Daughters of US Citizen
FB-2A Spouse and Unmarried Children of Permanent Resident
FB-2B Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Resident
FB-3 Married Sons and Daughters of US Citizen
FB-4 Brothers and Sisters of US Citizen/td>
Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com