EB-3  Professionals, Skilled and Unskilled Worker

Employment Based Immigration – Third Preference 

 

Professionals, Skilled and Unskilled Worker 

What is EB-3?

EB-3 is an immigration visa in INA 203(b)(3). The beneficiary of an approved immigration visa petition is entitled to obtain permanent residence (green card) status of United States. EB-3 covers three catagories: (1) professions with bachelor degree in their field, (2) skilled workers and(3) unskilled workers. EB-3 is the most widely used employment based immigration visa.

What are "skilled workers" and "Unskilled workers?"

Skilled workers are those who can perform a job that requires at least two years of training or experience. Unskilled workers are those who can perform a job that requires less than two years of training or experience. The distinction between skilled workers and unskilled workers is important in that the category of unskilled workers normally has a much longer visa waiting list than skilled workers. 

What are the requirements in EB-3? 

An EB-3 petiton is required to do the follows:
• A labor certification is required;
• Need to demonstrate that the job occupation is a professional in accordance with the petitioned category;
• Need to prove that the beneficiary is a member of the profession possessing necessary education and/or work experience as required in the petition.

How to apply for EB-3?

The application should be filed using form I-140 with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com