Extension of H-1B1, E-3 and CW-2 Now Allows 240 days Employment

Job_OppOn February 16, 2016, a new rule became effective to authorize continued employment for up to 240 days for H-1B1 (Chile, Singapore), E-3 (Australia) and CW-1 (Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands) nonimmigrants whose status has expired, provided that the employer timely filed an extension of stay with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This change will minimize workforce disruptions for U.S. employers and ease hardships to H-1B1, E-3, and CW-1 nonimmigrants who were previously excluded from the 240-day rule.

As a result of this regulatory change, employers will be able to re-verify affected workers on Form I-9 without the need to wait for an approval of the extension petition.

This entry was posted in Employment and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*
*

Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com