Author Archives: USIVC

USCIS Will Accept Only New Forms After Feb. 21, 2017

On Dec. 23, 2016, US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) had its new fees take effect and and on the same date it published updated versions of forms.  New applicants and petitioner should go to uscis.gov/forms to download and submit these new versions, which are updated with the new fees and have an edition date of […]

Posted in USCIS | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Filing I-751 before divorce finalizes

If you obtained your permanent residence status (green card) from marrying to a U.S. citizen, and if at the time the marriage is less than 2 years, your first receive a “conditional” green card which is valid for only two years.  In order to receive a permanent green card, you will need to file a […]

Posted in USCIS | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

How to Use New Form Supplement J to Adjustment of Status

Beginning January 17, 2017, a new form Supplement J to Form I-485 is required to either:

Posted in USCIS | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Can Employers Require Un-Quantified Skill in Perm Application?

In the application of labor certification by PERM form ETA 9089, the employer needs to list required job qualifications for the job position. When employers list un-quantified skill experience requirements in PERM form ETA 9089 H.14, a question arises as to whether it conforms to the labor certification regulations? There have been cases that were […]

Posted in LaborCer | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Extension of H-1B1, E-3 and CW-2 Now Allows 240 days Employment

On February 16, 2016, a new rule became effective to authorize continued employment for up to 240 days for H-1B1 (Chile, Singapore), E-3 (Australia) and CW-1 (Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands) nonimmigrants whose status has expired, provided that the employer timely filed an extension of stay with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. This change […]

Posted in Employment | Tagged , , | Leave a comment
Newsletter Powered By : XYZScripts.com